Isopropanol |
| 2-propanol, isopropyl alcohol C3H8O MW 60,10 g/Mol |
The still common name "isopropanol" should not be used any longer according the IUPAC nomenclature because the theoretical underlying hydrocarbon "Isopropan" does not exist. The correct designation is 2-Propanol.
2-propanol is used for the production of acetone, as solvent for cosmetic purposes, as well as solvent for industrial essential oils, waxes and esters, but also as protection agent against frost and as disinfectant.
The production of 2-propanol is done by hydrogenation of propylene in the presence of acids or acidic exchanging resins.